Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully as it sets out your rights and obligations towards ACCENT. 

This Privacy & Cookie Policy may be revised or updated from time to time and we advise you to review it regularly. 

Article 1 – General 

1.1. This Privacy Policy sets out how your personal data is processed when using the MYACCENT app (the 'App') and the website www.accentjobs.be (the 'Website'). Processing takes place under the responsibility of ACCENT with registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium and registered in the CBE under number 0455.069.956 (ACCENT Jobs for People NV) and 0887.120.626 (ACCENT Construct NV) (hereinafter jointly: ' ACCENT').

1.2. ACCENT strives to comply with the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, transposing, supplementing and implementing the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data , as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code regarding the 'law of the electronic economy' (if applicable). 

1.3. By using the App and/or the Website and/or providing personal data to ACCENT, you unconditionally and irrevocably agree to the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Article 2 – Personal data 

2.1 ACCENT processes personal data that you provide us, such as: 

  • Electronic identification data:

– such as e.g. IP address, via cookies (see article 7),…; 

  • Identification Information: 

– such as name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, date of birth, address, ...; 

  • Professional and/or training data: 

– such as CV, motivation letter, training, work history,…; 

  • Payroll data: 

– such as, for example, national register number, marital status, family composition, bank account number,… 

2.2 ACCENT also processes public data. This concerns, for example, data that is subject to a publication obligation, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, or data that you have made public yourself, such as information on your website or on LinkedIn, or data that are generally known in your area or that have appeared in the press, or information that can be found on, for example, Graydon. 

Article 3 – Purposes and legal basis of the processing

3.1 General purposes and legal basis: 

ACCENT will only use the collected personal data for the following purposes: 

  • Electronic identification data: 

– To provide and improve the Website and the Apps; 

– With the legitimate interests of ACCENT as the legal basis to continuously improve its Website, Apps and services and to ensure the proper functioning and growth of ACCENT. ACCENT's legitimate interests may not and will in any case not outweigh your privacy interests. 

  • Identification Information: 

– To provide you with the requested information or services; 

– To offer our services in the best possible way; 

– To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are linked together; in this regard, we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques; 

– With the execution of an agreement or your explicit prior consent as legal basis. 

  • Professional and/or training data: 

– To assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a vacancy;  

– To contact you if we have rejected your application or not, and to be able to invite you for an interview; 

– To contact you if a relevant position should arise in the near future;  

– To offer our services in the best possible way; 

– To tailor our services and to ensure that the correct profiles are matched, in this regard we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;   

– With the legal basis of the performance of a contract or based on ACCENT's legitimate interest in informing you about the assessment of your application. 

  • Payroll data:  

– For the payment of wages and fringe benefits, holiday pay, or other payments due under the employment contract; 

– With the execution of an agreement as legal basis. 

You are not obliged to disclose your personal data, but understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing. 

3.2 Direct marketing: 

The personal data can also be used for direct marketing (including promotions and marketing campaigns in the context of our services). 

Direct marketing related to ACCENT's services may be sent to existing customers of ACCENT and its affiliates, based on our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth operation and growth of our business. In any case, these legitimate interests may not and will not outweigh your privacy interests. 

Before sending direct marketing (including promotions and marketing campaigns in the context of our services) to candidates, temporary workers and prospects, explicit permission will always be requested. 

This consent can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and without costs: see articles 5 and 10 regarding the withdrawal of your consent. 

3.3 Transfer to third parties: 

3.3.1 Transfer to third party service providers 

ACCENT may transfer your personal data to third-party service providers who provide technical and operational support and to third-party service providers in general (e.g. lawyers, auditors,…) insofar as this is necessary for the professional services and/or if they are required to do so on the basis of a legal determining whether a court order is mandatory. 

ACCENT will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above. 

3.3.2 Transfer of data within the group 

ACCENT is part of the House of HR group, which includes several companies active in the field of recruitment and human resources. More information regarding the House of HR group and its affiliated companies can be found here: https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.  

ACCENT may share the personal data it processes with other companies within the House of HR group in the context of intra-group collaboration and/or intra-group services to improve the activities and services of ACCENT and the House of HR group , to facilitate and simplify (for example ICT services, accounting, analysis and statistics, debtor management, direct marketing, etc.). 

In certain cases, ACCENT may act together with other companies of the House of HR group as joint data controller for the processing of your personal data. This means that they jointly determine the purpose and means of processing your personal data. In this case, they are jointly responsible for compliance with applicable data protection laws. However, ACCENT remains your main point of contact, also for the exercise of your rights in relation to your personal data (for more information on the exercise of your rights, see Article 5). 

3.4 Transfer to third countries: 

ACCENT may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area to process the data in accordance with this privacy statement. In the event that data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, to a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection, ACCENT guarantees that it will take all measures to protect your personal data, including the implementation of contractual provisions that provide sufficient data protection guarantees for the data that will be transferred internationally. 

3.5 Legal Requirements: 

In rare cases, ACCENT may be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. ACCENT will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance in this regard, unless this is subject to legal restrictions. 

Article 4 – Duration of processing 

The personal data will be stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as described in Article 3 and depending on the contractual relationship between ACCENT and you: 

  • Electronic identification data, such as IP address: for the duration of your visit to the Website or App; 

  • Identification data : for the duration of the requested provision of services; 

  • Details of candidates and/or temporary workers: 

– If you have ever been under contract with Accent: 

We keep your data for 10 years after the end of the last employment contract, because of possible commercial claims and industrial accidents. 

Payslips, evaluation documents and CVs will be deleted after 5 years.  

  • If you have never been under contract with Accent: 

All candidates who have not been contracted or contacted in the last 10 years will be deleted. 

All candidates will be kept in the database for 5 years in the context of discrimination claims. 

For candidates in the database where the last contact moment was between 5 and 10 years ago, the documents (such as the CV) and the personal data (such as mobile phone and e-mail address) will be automatically deleted after 5 years. 

– Client, customer or other business relationship identification data: for the duration of the requested delivery of services and for compliance with our legal obligations; 

– Photos and videos: for the duration of the requested provision of services 

Mentioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific legal regulations, as well as the limitation periods that oblige us to keep your personal data longer, e.g. to defend us against a legal claim. 

Article 5 – Your rights 

You always have the right to request us to inspect, limit, improve or delete your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent, to object to the processing of the personal data or to request us to transfer this data. 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us (contact details can be found in article 10). We can always ask you to prove your identity to prevent someone from gaining unauthorized access to your data. 

ACCENT is not always obliged to comply with your request to exercise your rights – your rights only apply in the cases and to the extent provided for by law. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Belgium this is the Data Protection Authority,
Drukpersstraat 35,
1000 Brussels,
Phone +32(0)2 274 48 00
or Fax +32(0)2 274 48 35,
contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact. 

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality 

We have developed security measures adapted from a technical and organizational point of view to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other non- permitted processing of this data. 

In order to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees. 

We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations – which are similar to this Privacy Statement – enforceable against our employees and appointees. In concrete terms, this means that our employees and appointees are bound by confidentiality and that only those for whom it is necessary for the performance of their function have access to your personal data. 

Article 7 – Cookies 

7.1 What are cookies? 

A “cookie” is a small file sent by ACCENT's server and placed on the hard drive of your computer/smartphone. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website/App. 

7.2 Why do we use cookies? 

Our Website and the App use cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website and the App. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website, use the App and also allows us to optimize our Website and App. 

Due to recent legislative changes, all websites/apps targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to ask for your consent to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. Our cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose. 

7.3 The Website/App only uses the following cookies: 

– Functional cookies  

Functional cookies are necessary cookies to ensure the proper functioning of our website and applications. They ensure that basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website work properly. Without these cookies the website cannot work as it should. Therefore, you cannot choose to block these necessary cookies. 

– Statistical cookies  

These cookies collect anonymous data about the visitors to our website. In this way we want to find out which pages are frequently visited, where visitors drop out, and so on. Thanks to this data, we can make our website better and more user-friendly for all visitors, including you. 

Marketing cookies  

We use marketing cookies to analyze your surfing behavior so that we can show you relevant information based on that. Their goal is to display advertisements that are tailor-made for you. You will not notice this on our website, because accentjobs.be does not show any advertisements. However, information may appear on Facebook, YouTube, Google or another website that responds to what you were looking for from us. 

– Personalization cookies  

Personalization cookies allow a website to remember information that affects your personal needs. These cookies enable our website to remember information that influences your surfing behaviour, such as your language preference or the region where you live. In this way we can offer you an optimal surfing experience.  

If you choose "accept all cookies" in the cookie banner on your first visit to the ACCENT website, this means that you agree that all these cookies will be placed on your PC. 

– Google Analytics 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and control the use of our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 

You can choose not to make your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visitor activity. 

For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit the Google Privacy and Terms webpage:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl 

7.4 Your consent: 

You can refuse or block cookies via the cookie settings on our website or by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain functionalities of the Website.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary otherwise the website will not work. These cookies cannot be disabled. In most cases, these cookies are only used in response to an act by you that essentially requests a service, for example registering your privacy settings, logging into the website or filling out a form. You can set your browser to block or warn you about these cookies, but some parts of the website will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie subgroup Cookies Cookies used Lifespan
cdn.cookielaw.org OptanonAlertBoxClosed, OptanonConsent Indirectly 365 Days, 365 Days

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at the email address charlotte.devloo@accentjobs.be

You can also find more information at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/, this with regard to cookies, and on http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, with regard to online behavioral advertising and online privacy. 

Article 8 – Changes to this Privacy Statement 

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. To keep you informed of the latest change to our Privacy Statement, we will update the revision date each time it changes. The amended Privacy Statement will come into effect on that date. 

Consult this page regularly to stay informed of any changes and/or additions. 

We will also proactively notify you of significant changes to this Privacy Statement. 

Article 9 – Date of the last revision  

Date of last revision : 22 July 2021. 

Article 10 – Contact us 

You can always contact our DPO Charlotte Devloo on 051 460 562 orcharlotte.devloo@accentjobs.be

– Candidates, temporary workers, applicants and interested parties: 

If you, as a candidate, temporary employee, applicant or if you have any interested questions about how ACCENT handles your data, please contact us.via this contact form

Because we keep or process your personal data, you have certain rights (see Article 5). If you wish to exercise these rights, please use this form. 

– Companies and customers 

If you as a company or customer have questions about how ACCENT handles privacy during our services or cooperation, you can always contact us via the followingContact Form

en_GBEN